Discover Herbal Remedies, Herbal Teas and Essential Oils To Improve Your Health!
Strawberry Essential Oil Benefits & Uses
Today you will learn some of the benefits and uses of Strawberry essential oil. Strawberries have been used as a food source and for there health benefits for thousands of years.
The Romans, Greeks and Ancient Egyptians all used strawberries to cure skin problems such as acne.
You’ve come here to learn about the benefits of strawberry essential oil. Before you start, you need to understand that strawberry is not a true essential oil.
Let me explain, essential oils are made by a process of extraction. A chemical solvent is used to extract the oil form the plant. This process is not possible with strawberry.
Benefits Strawberry Essential Oil / Fragrance Oil
Hence, strawberry is a Fragrance Oil and yes their is a difference. Essential oils have great therapeutic value, fragrance oils as the name suggests are used for the smell. However, fragrance oils can still have health benefits. The power of scent should not be underestimated. It can be a boost to our emotions and mental well-being. Odours can even change our mood(1).
This oil is used for it’s fragrance and is perfect for your home diffuser. You will also find it in scented candles. Furthermore it can added to a carrier oil such as Grapeseed Oil and used for a relaxing massage. Helping relieve your aching muscles and unwind your tired mind.
There is another type of strawberry oil made from the seed and this has greater health benefits than the fragrance type.
Strawberry seed oil like the fruit has anti-ageing properties. This oil is used as a moisturiser for treating dry skin. It’s also believed to delay the onset of wrinkles. Moreover it’s also good for the hair, giving extra shine and volume.
Strawberries Nutritional Benefits:
- Dietary fibre
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin A
Strawberries also contain vitamin B complex, glucose, carotene, and amino acids. antioxidants anthocyanin, ellagic acid, quercetin, and kaempferol.
The presents of these antioxidants in strawberry is what helps protect your skin so well.
Uses For Strawberry Fragrance Oil
This oil is great for making body products including:
- Bath oils
- Air freshener
However my favourite use is in a diffuser. Where it can also be blended with other fruit essential oils. These include:
- Passion Fruit
Precautions For Use
Always read the label because some oils are made with synthetic ingredients. Hence, never use internally and avoid contact with the eyes. Also if using as a message oil always be sure to dilute with a carrier oil.
Strawberry Essential Oil /Fragrance Oil is used in many beauty products. It’s also valuable for scenting in aromatherapy and even candles. A fragrance oil like Strawberry is perfect for blending with other fragrance oils, just experiment and see what works for you. Bring your diffuser back to life with these wonderful fragrances. A great way to bring the amazing smell and freshness of Strawberry into your life and your home.
Enjoy your Strawberry Essential Oil Benefits.